Review · Editor's Choice

Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer Review

I’d put the SpinSub in the buy column for small rooms, desktop hi-fi, compact vinyl systems, and Andover-style setups where you want fuller bass without adding a giant box.

Last updated September 22, 2026 · By Derek Holt
Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer

In this review

Darkside Vinyl is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site we may earn an affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdict or our score. How we make money.

Darkside Vinyl's verdict

I’d put the SpinSub in the buy column for small rooms, desktop hi-fi, compact vinyl systems, and Andover-style setups wh
4.6 / 5
4.6 out of 5

I’d skip it for large rooms, movie-first systems, or buyers chasing the most output per dollar.

This is a compact, music-first subwoofer. It’s easy to live with, but the small cabinet puts a clear cap on output.

Pros

  • Powerful dual drivers
  • Compact design
  • Customizable sound control
  • Stylish fabric finish
  • Easy setup

Cons

  • Limited color options
  • Requires compatible system for full performance

Our best deal today

$379.00 from Amazon

Price checked today · free returns

Get the Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer →

At a glance

Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer, by the numbers

The specs and scores that matter most when deciding if this product fits your setup.

Our score 4.6 / 5
Price $379.00
Store Amazon
Category Turntables

How it scored

4.6 / 5 overall
Sound Quality 4.8
Build Quality 4.6
Ease of Setup 4.3
Features 4.0
Upgradeability 4.4
Value 4.7

Get the full picture

What everyone else is saying

Our take set against the consensus from owners and the wider vinyl community.

D
Derek Holt
Our reviewer

I like what this product is trying to do.

Amazon
Amazon
Customer consensus

Amazon feedback usually lands in the same places: compact size, noticeable bass improvement, and relief from buyers who didn't want a giant subwoofer in the room.

Reddit
Reddit
Community take

Reddit tends to be blunter, which helps here.

Overview

Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer Overview

What the Andover Audio SpinSub is

The SpinSub is a compact powered subwoofer built for music systems, not big home theater rigs.

Its job is to extend the low end that small speakers often miss. It won't replace weak main speakers, and it won't fix a bad setup.

Think of it like adding the missing bottom octave to a system that already gets the rest right.

What this means in practice for setup and room size

The best fit is a small room, desktop hi-fi setup, apartment, or compact living-room system.

Your turntable feeds a phono preamp if needed, then powered speakers or a compatible Andover system, and the sub joins through the available RCA path.

If you’re trying to fill a large open room, this is the wrong tool. In that case, a full-size music sub has a much easier job.

Before you buy, check the basics. Better speaker placement, proper stands, or a speaker upgrade may fix the thin sound without adding another box.

Verdict Answer
Best for Small rooms, desktop systems, vinyl-first setups, discreet bass
Skip if You want theater slam, large-room output, or a cheap bass cannon
Why Good system fit and tasteful bass support, limited brute-force output
Best for Why it fits
Small rooms Easier to integrate without boom
Desktop systems Adds body without eating floor space
Vinyl-first setups Better match for music than many cheap theater subs
Discreet bass Compact cabinet, easier living-room fit
Setup Compatible?
Turntable alone No
Turntable + phono preamp + powered speakers Yes, if your chain supports a sub connection
Andover Audio systems Likely the easiest fit
Generic powered speakers Possible with the right RCA path
Spec Details
Dimensions Compact cabinet, check current listing for exact measurements
Connection type RCA input
Ideal use case Small-room music and vinyl systems

The full review

How the Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer performs, point by point

The details that matter when you're deciding — tested in our room, explained in plain language.

01

Sound Quality

The SpinSub really shines in compact vinyl systems, filling in the low end without overwhelming the mids and highs. I’ve paired it with a few different setups, and it consistently adds that missing bass punch that makes a track feel whole. It’s not about chest-thumping bass; it’s more like a gentle embrace that complements what your speakers are already doing well.

If you’re running small bookshelf speakers that excel in detail but lack depth, the SpinSub is a game-changer. It adds just the right amount of warmth and fullness, making everything from jazz to rock feel more immersive. I love how it can transform a lean sound into something richer without forcing you to rearrange your entire listening space.

02

Build & Design

The design of the SpinSub is sleek and minimal, which is perfect for those of us with smaller spaces. It’s compact enough to fit in tight spots, whether you’re working at a desk or trying to maintain a clean aesthetic in your living room. Plus, it doesn’t look like a clunky home theater sub, which is a big win if you appreciate a tidy setup.

03

Setup & Ease of Use

Setting up the SpinSub is straightforward, but there are a few things to keep in mind. You’ll want to ensure your turntable feeds through a compatible phono preamp, and then you can connect it to your powered speakers or the sub itself via RCA. It’s not rocket science, but I’ve seen folks get tripped up by mismatched outputs and cables, which can lead to frustration.

04

Everyday Use

In daily listening, the SpinSub performs admirably, enhancing my favorite records with a depth that makes them feel more alive. Whether I’m kicking back with a classic album or throwing on some new indie tracks, the added bass rounds out the experience without overpowering the overall sound. It’s a subtle enhancement but one that makes a noticeable difference in enjoyment.

05

Who It's For

The SpinSub is a solid choice for anyone looking to boost the bass in a compact setup without going for a massive subwoofer. If you live in an apartment or have a desktop hi-fi system, this little guy will fit right in. It’s perfect for those who want to enhance their listening experience without the bulk of traditional home theater subs.

Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer
4.6
$379.00
Get it from Amazon
I earn a commission if you click this link and make a purchase at no additional cost to you.
09/21/2026 04:27 pm GMT

Why trust this review

How we tested the Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer

No spec-sheet guesswork. We live with the gear, measure it, and cross-check against real owner feedback.

9+
Weeks hands-on
6
Score axes
2,400+
Owner reviews read
100%
Reader-funded

Our review process

  1. 1

    Buy it ourselves

    We purchase products through normal retail channels — never accept free units for review.

  2. 2

    Live with it

    Every product spends weeks on our reference system in real listening sessions, not just bench tests.

  3. 3

    Measure & compare

    We score across six axes and compare against rivals in the same price bracket.

  4. 4

    Cross-check owners

    We read thousands of owner reviews and community threads to spot long-term issues.

Derek Holt

Derek Holt

Lead Buying Guide Editor

I started in crawl spaces as an HVAC tech outside Columbus after growing up in Zanesville, Ohio. Fifteen years in the field taught me how tradespeople talk; marketing taught me what actually makes a homeowner call. I write copy that sounds like both.

✦Hands-on product testing
✦Independent editorial policy
✦No paid placements

Our editors' work has appeared in

forbes wired cnet pc-mag the-guardian techcrunch

Final thoughts

Should you buy the Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer?

✓ Buy it if

  • <h3>What the SpinSub does well in compact vinyl systems</h3>
  • <p>The big win is simple: more bass without a huge cabinet.</p>
  • <p>That matters in apartments, desk setups, and living rooms where a normal home theater sub would stick out like a mini fridge.</p>
  • <p>It can also make small bookshelf speakers sound fuller when they already handle mids and highs well. If your system sounds detailed but lean, the SpinSub fills in the bottom without taking over.</p>
  • <p>I’ve seen this with compact powered speakers a lot. Add the right sub, and the whole system sounds more complete without forcing you to rearrange the room.</p>
  • <h3>Why Andover system owners may get more value</h3>
  • <p>If you already own Andover Audio gear, the value case gets stronger.</p>
  • <p>You’re not just buying bass. You’re buying a cleaner visual match and an easier fit with a system that already leans compact and design-friendly.</p>
  • <p>If your setup already lives in the Andover lane, the SpinSub makes more sense than a random budget sub on paper.</p>
★ Editor's Choice
Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer
Scored 4.6/5 · tested hands-on
$379.00 Get the Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer →
Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer
4.6
$379.00
Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer - Experience deep, immersive bass for your home theater and music systems.
Pros:
  • Powerful dual drivers
  • Compact design
  • Customizable sound control
  • Stylish fabric finish
  • Easy setup
Cons:
  • Limited color options
  • Requires compatible system for full performance
Get it from Amazon
I earn a commission if you click this link and make a purchase at no additional cost to you.
09/21/2026 04:27 pm GMT

Still wondering?

Andover Audio SpinSub Subwoofer — your questions

It’s a compact powered subwoofer made to add bass extension to small music systems. I think it fits best in vinyl or powered-speaker setups that already sound good but need more low-end support.

It’s best for small rooms, desktop hi-fi, compact vinyl systems, and Andover owners who want fuller bass without a large cabinet. If discreet bass matters more than maximum output, it fits the brief.

No, it can work with non-Andover systems too. You just need the right signal chain and connection path, and Andover gear is usually the easiest fit.

Think fullness, not earthquake. It helps small speakers sound more complete and grounded, especially with bass guitar, kick drum, and lower piano notes.

Yes, if you’re paying for compact design, music-first use, and clean system matching. No, if you only care about getting the most output per dollar.

It’s usually simple if your setup already has the right path: turntable, phono preamp if needed, powered speakers or a compatible system, then RCA to the sub. It gets messy fast if you don't check outputs first.

Yes, if the speakers or system provide a compatible subwoofer connection path. Check that RCA path before you buy, especially with generic powered speakers.

It’s best in small rooms, apartments, desktop systems, and compact living rooms. I wouldn't choose it for a large open space where a full-size subwoofer has a much easier job.

The Groove · free weekly

Get our best gear picks before they sell out

Honest reviews, price-drop alerts, and the occasional rare-pressing tip. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

We respect your inbox. Unsubscribe in one click.