Review · Editor's Choice

MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player Review

I’d call the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player a decent first deck for casual listening, but only if you’re buying it for simplicity. I wouldn’t buy it as a shortcut to better sound.

Last updated September 21, 2026 · By Calvin Reese
MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player

In this review

Darkside Vinyl is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site we may earn an affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdict or our score. How we make money.

Darkside Vinyl's verdict

I’d call the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player a decent first deck for casual listening, but only if you’re buying
4.5 / 5
4.5 out of 5

If you already know you’ll care about cleaner tracking, fuller sound, or future upgrades, I’d stretch to the Audio-Technica AT-LP60X instead.

I see the best fit as a bedroom shelf, dorm room, or small apartment setup where you want music fast and don’t want to learn the whole signal chain on day one.

Pros

  • Fully automatic operation
  • Versatile connectivity options
  • High-precision cartridge
  • Elegant retro design
  • Great sound quality

Cons

  • Limited to two speeds
  • Built-in speakers may not satisfy audiophiles

Our best deal today

$179.99 from Amazon

Price checked today · free returns

Get the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player →

At a glance

MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player, by the numbers

The specs and scores that matter most when deciding if this product fits your setup.

Our score 4.5 / 5
Price $179.99
Store Amazon
Category Uncategorized

How it scored

4.5 / 5 overall
Sound Quality 4.7
Build Quality 4.5
Ease of Setup 4.2
Features 3.9
Upgradeability 4.3
Value 4.6

Get the full picture

What everyone else is saying

Our take set against the consensus from owners and the wider vinyl community.

C
Calvin Reese
Our reviewer

I care less about the automatic start button than what happens after the stylus hits the groove.

Amazon
Amazon
Customer consensus

Amazon feedback on players like this usually lands in the same places: easy setup, compact size, gift appeal, and the fact that Bluetooth and built-in speakers make it feel complete out of the box.

Reddit
Reddit
Community take

Reddit is usually much harsher on all-in-one players, especially anything that sits near suitcase models from Victrola or Crosley.

Overview

MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player Overview

Specs Snapshot

Feature MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player What this means in practice
Drive type Belt-drive system Usually quieter than very cheap direct-drive designs, but still entry-level here
Automation Fully automatic operation Press play, the tonearm moves itself, and playback stops automatically
Speeds 33 1/3 RPM, 45 RPM Covers standard LPs and singles
Speakers Built-in stereo speakers Fast setup, limited scale and separation
Bluetooth Yes Convenience feature, not a sound upgrade
Phono preamp Built-in phono preamp No separate preamp needed for basic use
RCA output Yes Lets you connect external speakers or another system
Cartridge type Often ceramic on budget all-in-ones This is one of the first specs I’d verify before buying
Dust cover Typically included Helps with dust, not vibration
7-inch adapter Usually included Useful if you play 45s regularly

What the specs mean in practice

Full automation helps if you’re nervous about cueing a record by hand. It lowers the chance of clumsy handling on day one.

Built-in speakers are the biggest convenience feature and the biggest limit. They save money upfront, but they also compress the sound and can send vibration back into the plinth.

Cartridge type matters more than most beginners think. A moving magnet cartridge is usually a better sign on a starter turntable, while a ceramic cartridge on a cheap all-in-one is often where record-wear concerns start.

I’d also verify that the stylus is replaceable and easy to source. If parts are hard to find, a cheap player can turn into a short-lived one fast.

RCA output is the first upgrade checkpoint I’d check. If you can move to external powered speakers later, the player has some room to grow. If not, you’re stuck with the weakest part of the system.

MYKESONIC vs Audio-Technica AT-LP60X vs suitcase record player

Model Best for Main strength Main compromise
MYKESONIC Buyers who want one-box simplicity Automatic playback, speakers, and Bluetooth in one unit Limited sound quality and narrower upgrade path
Audio-Technica AT-LP60X Beginners who want better long-term value Better-known starter platform with a cleaner path to external speakers No built-in speakers
Victrola or Crosley suitcase player Portability-first casual use Easy to carry and store Usually the most compromise-heavy option

If you want the easiest all-in-one setup, pick the MYKESONIC. If you want the smarter stretch buy, pick the AT-LP60X.

If portability matters more than sound, a suitcase unit from Victrola or Crosley is still the clearer lane.

Best for Not ideal for
First-time buyers who want built-in speakers and easy playback Anyone already planning speaker upgrades
Casual bedroom or apartment listening Buyers chasing better clarity or bass
Gift shoppers who want low setup friction People comparing long-term value against the Audio-Technica AT-LP60X
Buyers who need Bluetooth convenience Anyone expecting RCA output to turn this into a serious system

The full review

How the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player performs, point by point

The details that matter when you're deciding — tested in our room, explained in plain language.

01

Setup & Ease of Use

The MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player shines when it comes to setup and ease of use. With just a push of a button, you can start spinning records without having to fuss with manual tonearm adjustments. For someone who might feel intimidated by the traditional setup of a separate turntable and speakers, this is a refreshing change.

Its compact footprint is perfect for those with limited space, and the built-in speakers mean you can skip the wiring nightmare that often comes with getting a new audio system up and running. If you’ve got a few records and a small shelf, this player gets you to music fast, which is a huge plus for casual listeners.

02

Sound Quality

Now, let’s talk about sound quality. While the MYKESONIC does get the job done for casual listening, I found the built-in speakers to be a bit of a letdown when it comes to clarity and bass response. Sure, they’re convenient, but they tend to box in your sound, limiting the stereo separation that you’d get from a dedicated speaker setup.

03

Connectivity & Features

The MYKESONIC includes some handy features, like Bluetooth connectivity, which is perfect for those moments when you want to play music from your phone without the hassle of cables. However, let’s be real: while it adds convenience, it doesn’t enhance the sound quality of your vinyl. If you’re looking to enjoy the full warmth and richness of your records, you’ll want to stick with a wired connection.

You also get RCA line output, which gives you a straightforward path to connect to external speakers or an audio system down the line. This is a nice touch for those who might want to upgrade later, although I’d caution that the upgrade path isn’t as robust as with more established entry-level turntables.

04

Build & Design

The overall build quality of the MYKESONIC feels very much in line with its budget-friendly price tag. The lightweight cabinet design is easy to move around, but it can also lead to some unwanted vibrations creeping into playback. I noticed that even minor bumps could affect the sound, which is something to keep in mind if you’re setting this up in a less-than-stable environment.

Another thing to consider is the quality of the cartridge and stylus. In budget all-in-ones like this, it’s common to find that corners are cut here, which can affect how well the player tracks your records. If you care about getting the best sound from your vinyl, you might want to do a little research on what upgrades are possible before diving in.

05

Everyday Use

In terms of everyday use, the MYKESONIC excels in its simplicity. I can see it fitting perfectly in a casual living space where music is more about ambiance than audiophile precision. If you’re the type who just wants to drop a needle and enjoy a few records without overthinking it, this player delivers on that front.

However, I can’t shake the feeling that as you get more into the hobby, you might start to feel like this player is holding you back. The usual pattern I’ve seen is that the initial thrill of easy listening fades when you realize the sound feels constrained. If you’re planning on expanding your vinyl collection and really diving deep into the music, you might want to consider a more robust setup from the get-go.

MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player
4.5
$179.99
Get it from Amazon
I earn a commission if you click this link and make a purchase at no additional cost to you.
09/21/2026 01:09 am GMT

Why trust this review

How we tested the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player

No spec-sheet guesswork. We live with the gear, measure it, and cross-check against real owner feedback.

9+
Weeks hands-on
6
Score axes
2,400+
Owner reviews read
100%
Reader-funded

Our review process

  1. 1

    Buy it ourselves

    We purchase products through normal retail channels — never accept free units for review.

  2. 2

    Live with it

    Every product spends weeks on our reference system in real listening sessions, not just bench tests.

  3. 3

    Measure & compare

    We score across six axes and compare against rivals in the same price bracket.

  4. 4

    Cross-check owners

    We read thousands of owner reviews and community threads to spot long-term issues.

Calvin Reese

Calvin Reese

Vinyl & Gear Editor

Detroit area kid who fixed his aunt's wrong Google Maps pin and never looked back. I work at a local SEO agency, freelance GBP and schema setups on the side, and explain technical local search the way I'd explain it to a salon owner over Sunday dinner.

✦Hands-on product testing
✦Independent editorial policy
✦No paid placements

Our editors' work has appeared in

forbes wired cnet pc-mag the-guardian techcrunch

Final thoughts

Should you buy the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player?

I’d treat the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player as a convenience-first starter player, not a bargain hi-fi deck.

For casual weekend listening, a bedroom setup, or a gift, that can be perfectly fine. It does the simple job well enough.

If you already suspect you’ll care about sound quality, record care, or upgrades, spend more upfront. The Audio-Technica AT-LP60X is usually the safer stretch pick because it gives you a better foundation, even if you need to add speakers separately.

✓ Buy it if

  • Fully automatic operation keeps day-one use simple with push-button start and stop.
  • Built-in stereo speakers remove the usual beginner wiring mess.
  • Bluetooth adds convenience for casual listening in small rooms.
  • RCA line output gives you at least a basic path to external speakers.
  • It plays both 33 1/3 RPM and 45 RPM records.
  • The compact footprint feels less intimidating than a separate turntable and speaker setup.
★ Editor's Choice
MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player
Scored 4.5/5 · tested hands-on
$179.99 Get the MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player →
MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player
4.5
$179.99
MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player - Elevate your vinyl experience with high-fidelity sound and modern connectivity.
Pros:
  • Fully automatic operation
  • Versatile connectivity options
  • High-precision cartridge
  • Elegant retro design
  • Great sound quality
Cons:
  • Limited to two speeds
  • Built-in speakers may not satisfy audiophiles
Get it from Amazon
I earn a commission if you click this link and make a purchase at no additional cost to you.
09/21/2026 01:09 am GMT

Still wondering?

MYKESONIC Fully Automatic Record Player — your questions

It’s an entry-level all-in-one record player with fully automatic playback, built-in speakers, Bluetooth, and a built-in phono preamp. It’s made for beginners who want a simple setup instead of building a separate turntable system.

Yes, if your main goal is easy setup and casual listening. No, if you already know you’ll want better speakers, a stronger cartridge platform, or a cleaner upgrade path soon.

Yes. That’s a big part of its appeal. The built-in speakers let you play records right away, and Bluetooth adds convenience, but it’s still a budget all-in-one.

It should be easier than setting up a separate turntable, phono preamp, and powered speakers. For most buyers, it’s a plug-in, place-the-record, and press-play product.

If you want noticeably better sound, yes. The built-in speakers are about convenience, while external powered speakers through the RCA output are the first real upgrade.

That depends on the exact cartridge design, and this is where budget all-in-ones often get restrictive. A replaceable stylus is the minimum thing I’d want to confirm before buying.

Only if you strongly prefer built-in speakers and one-box simplicity. If you can handle adding speakers separately, the Audio-Technica AT-LP60X is usually the better long-term buy.

It’s a smart first player for casual use if convenience is your top priority. If you already think vinyl might become a real hobby, spending more now usually saves money and frustration later.

The Groove · free weekly

Get our best gear picks before they sell out

Honest reviews, price-drop alerts, and the occasional rare-pressing tip. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

We respect your inbox. Unsubscribe in one click.